Report Illegal Dumping / Litter

Items that are disposed of improperly such as garbage bags on a vacant lot, a trash pile on the street, a mound of tires, or construction waste are considered illegal dumping, which is a criminal offense. The city addresses this problem to ensure the safety of its residents and the beauty of our neighborhoods.


If you witness what you believe to be an illegal dumping or hazardous waste in progress, call 911. 

Report Online

Report by Phone

Call 311 to report the issue

Please have the direct location/address available to the best of your ability.

City of Miami Code Compliance will investigate the complaint

If you provide an email address and select to be notified, you will receive inspection results via email. An inspector will be assigned to investigate your complaint within 7 business days. 311 service requests will be updated with the results of the inspection.